Visa


In case of admission to Russian State Social University for undergraduate, graduate or postgraduate studies or to participate in an exchange program you should apply for a Russian student visa.

How to get Russian student visa? Below you may find a step by step instruction.

Step 1: Apply to RSSU to get an Invitation Letter for student visa

To submit documents for Invitation Letter please send to RSSU Office of International Affairs via DIA@rgsu.net:

  • passport scan copy;
  • completed application form.

The Invitation Letter will be issued by Russian Federal Migration Service within 30 days. RSSU will airmail you an original. For this, please let us know the delivery address, contact name and phone number. The letter is valid for 3 months; the same validity will be your visa.

Step 2: Apply for a student visa in your country

After receiving an original of Invitation Letter you have to submit your documents for a student visa in Russian Consulate in your country. Please contact the Consulate in advance to check the list of necessary documents (HIV test, application form, photos, consular fee are usually required. The Consulate can require additional documents).

You will receive a single-entry student visa valid for three months. After arrival to Russian State Social University you may prolong your visa for 1 year with support of RSSU Office of International Affairs.


Please note: Awarded Government Scholarships receive additional visa support through the Ministry of Education and Science of the Russian Federation.  Scholarship recipients will receive separate instructions for their visa application process.

More questions on getting Student Visa? We are here to help!